A micro-foundation of neoclassical production functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masakatsu  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (00333998)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 生産関数 / ミクロ的基礎付け / 集計問題 / 生産関数の唯一性 / 生産要素の集計問題 / 生産プロセス / 生産関数のミクロ的基礎付け / 生産関数の集計問題
Research Abstract
Many economists have considered that the quantity of capital and labor, that is, inputs, determines the quantity of production of a country measured by the GDP. We usually call the relation between the quantity of production and the quantities of inputs a production function. Many researches have analyzed production functions statistically. However, the theoretical foundation of production functions is rather insufficient. This research project showed some theoretical difficulty in assuming a unique production function, related with the aggregate problem of capital.