A Study of Relative Profit Maximization Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Toshihiro  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70263324)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相対利潤 / 競争度 / イノベーション / 混合寡占 / 民営化 / 多店舗パラドックス / 立地競争 / カルテル / 相対利潤最大化 / 競争構造 / 企業の社会的責任 / endogenus timing / 自由参入市場 / Multi-Store Paradox / 相対評価 / 製品差別化 / 税の超過負担 / 民営化中立定理 / 研究開発 / 競争政策 / relative performance / competitiveness / timing game / collusion / Hotelling / R&D / spatial Cournot / price leadership / spatial agglomeration / evolution / R and D / Bertrand competition / cost asymmetry / mixed oligopoly / free entry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulate a duopoly model in which firms care about relative profits as well as their own profits and investigate the relation between the degree of competitiveness and R&D expenditure. When the duopoly market is less competitive or much competitive, R&D activities are intensified. We also investigate the relationship between competition and privatization policies. We find that under quadratic production costs, which is popular in this field, the optimal degree of privatization is higher when the market competition is less tough, in contrast to the results in the literature. However, this result is reversed under constant marginal costs. Finally, we solve the multi-store paradox by introducing interdependent payoff between the firms. We show that firms set up multiple stores unless the degree of payoff interdependence is low. We also show that multiple equilibria, intertwined and neighboring location equilibria, exist if the degree of payoff interdependence is intermediate.