A theoretical analysis of persistent bubbles and secular stagnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshiyasu  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (70130763)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords長期不況 / 資産選好 / 非自発的失業 / 流動性のわな / 地位選好 / 公正賃金 / 金融資産保有願望 / 総需要不足 / ゼロ金利 / 一時不況 / 失業 / 金融緩和 / 賃金調整 / バブル / 資産保有願望 / 貨幣保有願望
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many countries, including Japan, the USA and the EU, have been suffering long-run stagnation, conventional macroeconomic models have only been able to explain short-run recessions. By applying the concept of the fair wage to a dynamic setting and theoretically analyzing the behavior of households that care about the social status with respect to asset holdings, I have presented a theory of long-run stagnation in which aggregate demand deficiency and deflation continue. It is found that such a long-run stagnation arises especially when potential productivity is high. Differences in the effects of monetary and fiscal policies between short-run recession and long-run stagnation have also been analyzed.