Construction and Analyses of Macroeconomic Model including individuals with non-unitary discount rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Koichi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30199400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Takeo  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80547513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間選好率 / サイン(符号)効果 / 領域効果 / 時間非整合性 / 所得 / 消費 / 消費税 / 内生成長モデル / 時間割引率 / 利子税 / サイン効果 / 資本蓄積 / スムージング / 経済厚生 / Domain Effects / Discount rate / Time inconsistency / Consumption tax / Friedman rule / Time dependent discount rate / Naive / Sophisticate
Research Abstract
We have constructed macroeconomic model that has individuals with non-unitary discount rates. Decision making of the individuals shows time inconsistency. Thus, we must treat an individual at different times as different individuals; we call these individuals as selves. In this research project, we have been able to show that there exists optimal rate of consumption tax that maximize the welfare levels of all selves. Moreover, we have shown that this property holds even in a growth model.