Theoretical investigations on the medium-run and long-run relationship between economic growth and income distribution in unbalanced growth models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tamotsu  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00237413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不均衡成長 / 不確実性 / 危険回避 / 人的資本投資 / 所得格差 / 経済成長 / 技術進歩 / 教育費用 / 不均衡成長モデル / 外部性 / 再分配政策
Research Abstract
As an engine of economic growth as well as in the distribution of income that is the fruits of economic growth, the role of human capital accumulation has been increasing. Hence, constructing a growth model with human and physical capital accumulation, we have provided a policy rule that ensures the optimal resource allocation between human and physical capital. Also, we have pointed out that a skill-premium puzzle, which is characterized by an increase in income inequality withincreased skill-labor supply, takes place when the cost of human capital investment (or skill-acquisition cost) changes with technical progress. In addition, it is shown that an increase in uncertainty on human capital investment costs tends to fix inequality over generations.