Construction of new firm theory considering altruistic behavior
Project/Area Number |
22530182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 利他性 / 企業理論 / 企業の社会的責任 / 経済行動 / 組織 / 制度 |
Research Abstract |
This study discusses corporate social performance (CSP) in manager-consumer interactions. In particular, the study identifies CSP with the private provision of public goods. The model analyzes two kinds of social preferences: the consumer's taste for CSP and the manager's taste for CSP. The primary force in determining the level of corporate moral conduct is the resulting social satisfaction in the interactions. A behavioral economic view identifies an alternative source of inertia as the low level of moral conduct insensitive to the social values. The firm operating at the high level of moral conduct focuses on meeting the expectations of socially conscious consumers and improves the provision of public goods.