Comprehesive Theoretical Analyses of International Migrtion of Labour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akira  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60196475)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際労働移動 / 送金 / 送金費用 / 利他主義 / 人的資本 / 賃金格差 / 教育 / 国内労働移動 / 人的資本形成 / 教育市場 / 頭脳流失(brain drain) / 頭脳流入(brain gain) / 消費 / 投資 / 労働移動の可能性 / 人的資本ストック / 効率賃金 / 二重労働市場 / 小国開放経済 / 外国人労働者受け入れ枠 / 雇用者制裁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of the study, I dealt with problems related with remittances. Firstly, I examined who should pay the sending fee and receiving fee to maximize the amount of remittances. Secondly, I examined the effects of altruism on the amount of remittances and the spending of remittances. Thirdly, I examined the effects of altruism on the migration decision and the amount of remittances.
In the second half of the study, I dealt with problems related with human capital formation. Firstly, I examined how migration possibilities affect the demand for education and human capital formation. Secondly, I examined the effects of the wage disparity between the labour sending and receiving countries on human capital formation of the labour sending country. Thirdly, I found the conditions under which internal migration facilitates human capital formation.