A Study of Differences between Ricardo Studies in Japan and in the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00322925)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古典派経済学 / リカード / スラッファ / 経済学史 / リカード研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined and compared Ricardo studies in Japan with those in the West since the publication of <Ricardo Works> (1951-73) edited by Piero Sraffa. As a result, I found that Western scholars had continued supporting Sraffa's interpretation of Ricardo in accordance with their belief in the importance of theoretical contributions and modern significance. I also made clear that, although they had received considerable influences from Sraffa, Japanese scholars, who valued historical facts and inherent viewpoints more, had criticised Sraffa's interpretation of Ricardo. In addition, I emphasised that Japanese scholars had brought about original and outstanding studies of Ricardo, mainly on the study of development process of his labour theory of value.