A study on the financialization of the contemporary economy from the perspective of the theory of endogenous money supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Masao  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80222983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Atsushi  大月短期大学, 経済科, 准教授 (40461868)
OGURA Shoshiro  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90515404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資金循環 / 所得分配 / 証券化 / 金融規制 / 金融政策
Research Abstract
This study theoretically and empirically examined what the“financialization” (often considered as increasing impacts of the financial sector’sactivities on both domestic and international economies) implied for the contemporaryeconomy by extending the Post-Keynesian theory of endogenous money supply to incorporatethe recent evolution of financial systems, particularly the securitization of loan claims.The results of this study showed that the evolution of financialization would tend tomake the macro economy more vulnerable to financial instability.