A Study on the theory ofSocial Norm in Adam Smith's The Theory of Moral Sentiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Keigo  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90236521)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアダム・スミス / 道徳感情 / 社会規範 / ルール / スミス / 観察者
Research Abstract
My study has shown by employing the idea of an impartial spectator in Adam Smith’s The Theory of Moral Sentiments that social norms are behavioral rules that are independent of socially related actors. The externality of behavioral rules and the existence of an impartial spectator are indispensable to the theory of social norms because they can explain whether a human conduct is good or bad.