The corporate image and management theoretical consideration in the British classical economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University (2013)
Saitama Gakuen University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kazuhiro  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00300567)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済学史 / 経営学史 / 古典派経済学 / アダム・スミス / C.バベッジ / 分業 / 協働 / ウェイクフィールド / バーナード
Research Abstract
In this study, the following three points of company images of the British classical economics were thrown an object light. First, I examined the development of both theories of cooperation and division of labor in the British classical economics, and its Characteristics and problems. Second, I made clear the characteristics of human resource management in Adam Smith, Charles Babbage, and Robert Owen. Third, I compared Barnard's cooperation and that of the British classical economics, and then explored the management problems of the British classical economics.