Adam Smith's Ethics and Economics: the theory of sympathy and division of labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKA Tetsuo  九州産業大学, 大学院・経済・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (90106790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアダム・スミス / 共感 / 利己心 / 倫理 / 道徳 / 自由競争 / 労働価値論 / 進化論 / 経済思想史 / 自由 / 動物行動学 / 自然価格 / 本能 / 労働価値説 / リベラリズム / 栄養価値 / ダーウィン / ニュー・リベラリズム
Research Abstract
At least two points are clarified by my research on close textual evidences: firstly, Adam Smith’s idea of free competition is markedly different from the modern Neo-Liberalism’s one, since Smith’s conception of human nature composing from instinctive self-love and benevolence necessarily requires every member of the society to seek and attain some propriety of conducts, not to seek the licentious freedom: secondly, Smith’s theory of natural price is fundamentally built on the sympathetic evaluation of other’s labor, as well as the nutritional value of food especially of bread and corn.