Institutional credit and the controversy over it in early modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
ITO Seiichiro  大月短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20255582)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords信用 / 銀行 / 17世紀 / イングランド / 土地銀行 / 利子論争 / 抵当銀行 / 17・18世紀 / ジェームス・ステゥアート / 公信用 / 利子
Research Abstract
Credit system is nowadays still increasing its unstablity. This research focuses on seventeenth century England where that system started and revealed how people in that period tried to overcome the uncertainty of the system, by tracing a number ofbank-proposals and analysing the central issues in the discussions. In this reserch project I showed that the English projectors at that time tried to learn from Holland many things, particularly the establishment of public registry and low interest rates, both of which were expected to stabilise credit system.