Bayesian Methods for Statistical Analysis on Stochastic Dominance and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hikaru  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / MCMC / 確率的優位 / 貧困 / 所得分布 / プロスペクト確率的優位 / 不平等
Research Abstract
In this research project, using the Bayesian nonparametric method with a Dirichlet process prior, I estimated the density and cumulative distribution functions of the income distribution. I also applied the method to the problems of stochastic dominance in income distributions. In addition, using microlevel data, I analyzed the relationships between self-assessed social position and socioeconomic factors such as income and poverty. Furthermore, I provided the estimation method for multivariate polychoric and polyserial correlation coefficients by using the simulation-based Bayesian method.