Quantitative analysis on structural procurement models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shingo  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (10326283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造推定 / 入札・オークション / 政策効果 / 入札モデル / 電力小売市場 / 制限従属変数モデル / 入札制度 / 電気事業 / 競争促進措置 / 非対称情報 / 電力自由化
Research Abstract
In our project, we developed a structural auction model and quantitatively examined the effects of policy measures to enhance competition in the retail power market of Japan. We used a theoretical model with asymmetricities between an incumbent and new entrants in both cost distributions and information structure, where the incumbent's cost is assumed to be common knowledge, and empirically estimated the structural parameters characterizing their cost distributions using public power procurement data.