Estimation of Economy of Scale in Household Consumption: Analysis of Japanese National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASANO Seki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00195653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家計規模の経済 / QUAIDS / AIQL / 等価弾力性 / 等価尺度 / 需要システム / AIDS / 全国消費実態調査 / AIDS需要システム / 消費者需要システム / Equivalence elasticity / QUAIDS需要システム / ミクロ計量経済学 / 個票データ / AI需要システム / QUAI需要システム / エンゲル曲線 / 等価所得弾力性 / 全国消費実態調査報告 / 集計データ
Research Abstract
In this study we present a theoretical framework to estimate degree of scale economy in household consumption, and estimate the resulting model from the Japanese data sets. We specify an indirect utility function that capture the relationship between household characteristics and consumption, and derive a demand system. We estimate the system parameters from the Japanese data sets in both aggregated and individual forms. The estimation results enable us to evaluate households’ real income level which reflects the effects of demographic characteristics, and to evaluate how real income distribution and economy of scale changed in the past.