Is population ageing the main factor in the decrease of household saving rate? Analysis with micro data for Japanese households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MOVSHUK Oleksandr  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50332234)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計量経済学 / 貯蓄 / 高齢化 / 家計調査ミクロデータ / 家計貯蓄 / 匿名データ / ミクロデータ / ライフサイクル
Research Abstract
In recent years, the saving rate of Japanese households has been decreasing, and the decrease is often considered a consequence of the rapid aging of Japanese population. The view is mainly supported by studies with aggregate macro data, with few studies that examined the problem with Japanese household data. In contrast, several studies with household data were reported for other developed economies, with a common finding that the effect of population ageing was surprisingly small. In this study, I used Japanese micro data to estimate the age effect on the savings by Japanese households. Using the estimated results for the age effect, I calculated the aggregate effect of population ageing on the past and future household saving rate in Japan.