Comparison of shrinkage estimators under alternative criteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00106626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計学 / 計量経済学 / 予備検定推定量 / 平均自乗誤差 / Stein 型推定量 / 平均自乗誤差推定量 / 多変量 t 分布 / リッジ回帰推定量 / 不等式制約 / 混合型予備検定推定量 / 決定係数 / Pitmanの近さ規準 / LINEX損失関数 / 自由度修正決定係数 / 加重平均推定量
Research Abstract
In this research, assuming the quadratic and non-quadratic loss functions, we formulate the alternative risk functions, and examine the risk performances of the shrinkage and pre-test shrinkage estimators. We derive the exact formulas of the risk functions, and show various properties of the risk functions of shrinkage and pre-test shrinkage estimators under alternative loss functions.