Stochastic Regression Models and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HODOSHIMA Jiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30181514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計量経済学 / 経済統計学 / bootstrap / 条件付分散 / 漸近分散の推定 / 統計的推測
Research Abstract
I have found some properties of the maximum likelihood estimator and its likelihood function in the conditional t distribution model, where heteroskedasticity occurs as a conditional variance. In particular, I have discovered the degrees of freedom is estimable, contrary to the previous claim in the literature, and its estimation is most successful when estimated using the joint likelihood function. I have also obtained a property related to measures of nonnormality for the asymptotic variances of the least squares estimator of linear asset pricing models when the data generating process is dependent. In addition, I have estimated the effect of the Fukushima nuclear disaster on stock returns of electricity power and gas utilities in Japan.