Economic development of China and change in the interdependence between Japan and China through the foreign direct investment of Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuo  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00126913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Soushichi  中京大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (70022457)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済統計 / 直接投資 / 中国経済 / 計量分析 / 産業連関 / 日中貿易 / TFP / 現地生産 / 日中経済 / 産業連関表 / 中国 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Using an econometric model of Japan-China-Korea and the Japan-China international input-output table, we investigated the effects of the foreign direct investment of Japan in China. Overseas production in China increased the mutual trade between both countries, especially in machinery sectors. The production shift from Japan to China has lager negative impacts in case of the motor and parts sector than in case of the electric and general machinery sectors. The energy saving investment in Japanese subsidiaries in China would not bring environmental improvement in the economy as a whole without the diffusion of such investment in other firms in China.