Research on change of the domestic urban spatial structure by the intermediate inputs produced in overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OTA Mitsuru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10176901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市構造 / 一般均衡モデル / 中間財 / 都市の多様化 / テレコミューティング / 均衡立地パターン / 都市規模 / 経済のグローバル化 / 都市空間 / 経済システムモデル / 中間財生産 / 立地パターン / 均衡モデル / 労働の種類
Research Abstract
This research aims at constructing a general equilibrium model of urban structure and analyzing change of the location pattern in a city which makes economic globalization the main causes. Moreover, it analyzed from a viewpoint of the diversity of the workers in a city also about the influence which telecommuting has on urban structure. It has illustrated that some interesting equilibrium urban structures appeared as a result of this research. Especially, asymmetrical equilibrium urban patternsare very interesting. Moreover, when telecommuting was happened, it was confirmed that the execution rate in a firm is deterministically affected to a fixed cost of telecommuting.