Empirical Analyses of the Possibility of the Sustainable Growth of the New Self-Employment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GENDA Yuji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中小企業 / 創業支援 / 地域振興 / 自営業 / 雇用創出 / 東日本大震災 / 委託業務契約 / 個人請負業 / 孤立無業 / 二重構造
Research Abstract
This research examined the reasons for a decline in self-employment and the emergence of the new self-employment. The empirical study found that the reduction of corporate tax policy would play a crucial role in creating jobs for small firms and self-employment. After the disaster of the East Japan Big Earthquake, the field work confirmed that the subsidy policy for composing the “grouped firms” helped the survival of small firms including self-employment. According to another empirical study of the new emergence of the “individual outsourcing” contractors, not a few firms tend to use such the contacts with self-employment. These contractors can be distinguished into the “individual management type” and “organizational support type.”