Project/Area Number |
22530216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2011-2013) Hitotsubashi University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURU Tsuyoshi 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00155441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OWAN Hideo 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60433702)
TAKAHASHI Shingo 国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授 (70445899)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 内部労働市場 / 主観的業績評価 / 生産性 / 職務配置 / 昇進 / 上司 / 人事データ / 自動車販売会社 / 主観的評価 / 中間管理職 / キャリア / インセンティブ / 人事制度改革 |
Research Abstract |
This study consist of two analyses. First one is the positive and negative effects of subjective performance evaluations and the other one is the effect and characteristics of good store managers. From first analyses, following three results are identified. (1) Subjective evaluations enhance incentives if workers engage in multi-tasking type of jobs.(2) It is also strengthen incentives if they face uncontrollable risks. (3) Bias including favoritism negatively influence the productivity. From second analyses, following three findings are obtained. (1) Replacing "bad" managers by "good" managers improve the store profit by 14%. (2) "Good" managers has same characteristics including youth and broader experiences. (3) To realize better productivity of stores, the selection of "good" managers are more vital factor than the training of managers.