Highway Planning and Financing Using Distance-Based Charges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Toshinori  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (90156167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市経済学 / 交通経済学 / 対距離課金 / 財源調達 / 幹線道路 / 道路設備 / 受益者負担
Research Abstract
In this study, the theory of highway planning and financing was reviewed. Distance-based charges employed in Europe was then reviewed and compared in order to discuss the cost allocation of the future road maintenance planning. Distance-based charges using GPS is suitable in our country, however, it is important to estimate and assess not only the revenue source but also the influence on transport and environment.