Microeconometric empirical analysis of location choices by firms in globalizing Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TOMIURA Eiichi  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40273065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80510255)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミクロ / データ / 生産性 / 企業立地 / 企業ミクロ・データ / 立地選択 / ミクロ・データ / 工業再配置政策
Research Abstract
We empirically analyze firm’s location patterns in Japan with special emphasis on productivity. Our econometric analysis of plant-level data derived from manufacturing census shows that industrial relocation policies in the 1980s were effective in relocating plants out of congested core regions to peripheral regions but affected productivity distributions of plants. We find that distributional information not captured by mean or dispersion, such as skewness, is critical for understanding the relation between productivity and plant locations.