| Project/Area Number |
22530219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNI Hiroyuki 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90268243)
YAMADA Toshio 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (10024978)
ISOGAI Akinori 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60168284)
KIZAKI Midori 横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40260541)
THOYAMA Hironori 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20202195)
HARADA Yuji 福山市立大学, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (70313971)
TOKUMARU Norio 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00387656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 国際産業システム / 企業システム / 資本主義の多様性 / アジア経済 / 日本経済 / 東アジア / 国際産業連関分析 / 経済統合 / 中国経済 / 産業論 / 東アジア統合 / アジア資本主義の多様性 / 韓国経済 / 国際産システム / アジア資本主の多様性 |
| Research Abstract |
Having research seminars and international conferences with international collaborative researchers, we obtain following research results. (1) The evolving diversity of firms in East Asia: We analyzed the diversity and transformations of multinational corporations’ strategies in East Asia, and found there are several different patterns of corporate strategy and innovation. (2) The industrial systems in East Asia: Interdependence has increased in the international industrial systems recently, and, especially, intermediate goods trade has developed remarkably. (3)The diversity of Asian capitalisms: We identify five groups of Asian capitalisms: “Innovation-led capitalism”, “City capitalism”, “Export-led industrializing capitalism” , “Insular semi-agrarian capitalism”, “Continental mixed capitalism”.