An analysis on emissions trading with forward and spot markets under oligopolistic competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makoto  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10377137)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境政策 / 排出権取引 / 寡占競争 / 先渡し市場 / スポット市場
Research Abstract
Tradable allowances have received considerable attention in recent years. One emerging issue is their interaction with electricity markets. This paper extends the model of Allaz and Vila (1993) by incorporating emissions trading with forward and spot markets for electricity. We focus on the effects of strategic forward position and initial allowances allocation on the equilibrium outcomes. We find that firms with a dirty portfolio would have stronger incentives to take a long position in the forward market to raise the electricity price. Increasing the amount of allowances assigned to clean firms leads to a reduction in electricity and allowance prices.