Cultural diversity and intellectual property protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Nobuko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90303106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGERU Wakita  首都大学東京, 大学院社会科学研究科, 教授 (60242046)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化の多様性 / 消費の外部性 / 習慣形成 / 文化保護政策 / 産業創出 / 知的財産 / 意匠財 / 国際貿易 / 文化政策 / 習貫形成 / 不完全競争
Research Abstract
This research studies optimal trade and industrial policies when cultural goods are traded internationally. Theoretically, we focus on the importance of the dynamic effect of consumers' inter-temporal consumption eternality and build a tractable general equilibrium model with monopolistic competition. We study the properties of the equilibria and derive the exact forms of policies corresponding to the equilibrium with either insufficient or excess number of goods and industries, and also show the conditions when the government interventions are justified. Empirically, we explore the potential of the intellectual property (right), which is essential to the cultural goods, and review its strategic aspects when the government may foster the national brand attached to her tradable cultural goods. Since only a quite few studies are done in this view, we shed right on the design-right goods industry and study its market structure and reveal some latent issues.