Development of new methods for inter-regional input-output analysis and policy effect-analysis for Re-growth of local economies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ASARI Ichiro  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50115432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Eiji  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (30126784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords並列的連結 / 垂直的連結 / 地域経済再生 / 政策効果分析 / 連結産業連関表 / 経済波及効果
Research Abstract
Based on the national input-output tables released every five years, the prefectural input-output tables offered by local governments and local tables made by local think-tanks etc, we developed the theory and the practical method for creating the inter-regional input-output tables. They could help us to grasp the economic relationship among the whole country and two or more areas withthe two directions of vertical and horizontal extension. And with them we studied economic effects of local economic policies aiming at revival of regional economies in the stage of economical globalization.