Empirical research on organization and strategies of Russian Multinationals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Mizobata  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30239264)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 直接投資 / オフショア / 経済危機 / 国際金融 / コーポレートガバナンス / 経済政策 / 経済制度 / 直接投資(direct investment) / オフショア(offshore) / 経営戦略 / 制度(institution) / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 新興市場(emerging market) / 立地(location) / 動機(motivation) / 多国籍企業(transnational corporation) / 近代化(modernization) / コーポレートガバナンス(corporate governance) / 内部化(internalization) / 経済危機(economic crisis) / 国際金融(international finance) / 市場(market) / 合併・買収(M&A : merger and acquisition) / 企業の社会的責任(Corporate Social Responsibility)
Research Abstract
New emerging and transition economies have been mostly analysed as countries-recipients of FDI in the economic literature. Economic growth of emerging economies in 2000s stipulated the emergence of new emerging multinational corporations (MNCs) and stimulated the outward FDI from these countries. The present study empirically investigates the organization and strategies of Russian MNCs and concludes that Russian companies expand their business abroad in the sectors where they have competitive advantage, and that there is a path-dependency trend in the foreign expansion. There are strong linkages with offshore regions as major destinations for Russian FDI and strong financial ties with CIS region. Russian economic system as a whole predefines the process of transnationalization of Russian companies and their foreign expansion strategies and, thus, we conclude that the Russian case presents institutionally-driven motivation for expansion that supplements existing theories on MNCs.