A sample of core performance indicators for liberalization of electric sector and application to major South East Asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Hiroaki  京都大学, 国際交流推進機構国際交流センター (90446617)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業論 / 電力 / 自由化 / エネルギー政策 / 東南アジア / 電力セクター改革 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
In this research, we reviewed electricity liberalization policies undertaken by major South East Asian countries (The Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam). We also extracted core performance indicators of electricity sectors. We extracted the lessons which can be applied to the Japanese electric industry, in restructuring via unbundling electricity generation, transmission and distribution. The important implication is that unbundling of electricity generation, transmission, and distribution from the present regionally monopolized system, and the creation of a bigger and more open transmission grid with larger regions, will be necessary to ensure fair competition on an equal footing, and to further promote the introduction of renewable energy. However, there are several issues needed to be considered, such as final supply responsibility and investment for electricity facilities.