Economic Analysis of Two-sided Markets in Japan with Particular Focus on Japanese Newspapers
Project/Area Number |
22530227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
DAVID Flath 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (60514370)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | D産業相識論 / 双方向市場 / 再販価格維持 / 新聞業者 / カルテル / 新聞業社 |
Research Abstract |
The main objective of this research was to construct and estimate an econometric model of the demand for newspaper subscriptions and the demand for newspaper ads. A simulation of the model using the estimated parameters would then be used to assess the economic effects of collusive price-setting by newspapers, under the resale price maintenance system. These effects include the impact of coordinated pricing of newspaper subscriptions on newspaper profit, consumer surplus and the organization of the newspaper industry.