'Tragedy of the Commons'Revisited: a FreeRising Mechanism via Altruistic Utility and Capital Accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50118006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Seiichi  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (70047489)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資源経済 / 共有地の悲劇 / 地位追求的効用関数 / 枯渇資源 / 動学ゲーム / ナッシュ均衡 / 炭素税 / シュタッケルベルク解 / 地位追及的効用関数
Research Abstract
It has been well known that the so called ‘Tragedy of the Commons’ may occur to the stock of exhaustible natural resources when individual property right is not set up on the stock but it is in collective possession by the whole members of society. Does the tragedy occur when the society has another common asset as well? We reexamined, under more general assumptions and under uncertainty, the previous result that the possibility of tragedy depends on the characteristics of assumed utility function and ‘the Tragedy of the Commons’ occurs not to the natural resource but to the common asset provided that (1) the asset is artificially augmentable and (2) individual utility function is of a status-seeking type, and augmented the existing propositions.