A Study of the Optimal Ecosystem for the Broadband Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JITSUZUMI Toshiya  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20325690)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブロードバンド化 / エコシステム / 中立性 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study analyzes an emerging ecosystem that supports broadband Internet, which has now become indispensable infrastructure for our daily activities. In particular, this study focuses on the so-called "network neutrality problem," a supply constraint in the broadband network capacity that faces exponential growth of broadband usage.
By conducting a series of surveys based on web-based questionnaires, this study reveals that there is an urgent need for Japanese authorities to deal with the network neutrality problem. In addition, it highlights problems in Japan's current regulatory framework that implicitly relies on sufficient competitiveness in the Internet service provider (ISP) market. This study also suggests a transparency regulation for ISPs and the introduction of an "ISP sommelier" (a role that involves evaluating or translating ISPs' disclosed information for easy comprehension by ordinary consumers) in order to increase competitiveness in the retail ISP market.