Environmental resources and the effect of environmental regulation at Lake Hachiro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Yoshiaki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部経営システム工学科, 准教授 (40454772)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境影響評価 / レクリエーション価値 / 外来生物規制法 / トラベルコスト法 / 旅行費用法 / 規制影響評価 / 環境経済学 / 八郎湖 / 支払意思額 / 仮想市場法 / バス
Research Abstract
We assessed current and past values of recreational fishing at Lake Hachiro, a remnant lake from a land‐reclamation project in Japan. This study proposes measuring the value of recreational fishing using the travel cost method, which can also determine the change in value over time. The value of recreational fishing at Lake Hachiro is estimated as \610 million in 2003 and \180 million in 2011. It indicates that the value in 2003 would have been as high as three times the value in 2011.