A STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF A BARRIER TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN EAST ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00309345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Kunihiko  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90243675)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東アジア / 経済統合 / 成長阻害要因 / 経済事情
Research Abstract
We perceive current circumstances of the economic integration in East Asia by using economic data. We construct some theoretical models with international trade, foreign direct investment, and international fragmentation by taking into consideration of the result of this survey, and investigate the effect of removal of a barrier to economic development on national economy and welfare in East Asia. Our theoretical result suggests that removal of a barrier does not necessarily improve welfare in this area. We also verify some of our theoretical results.