How do human resource management strategies affect the work motivations of employees working for multinational companies in developing countries?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOMOHARA Akinori  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80448810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Akihiko  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20176960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海外直接投資 / 相互性 / 多国籍企業 / 労働誘因 / 労働意欲 / いきがい / 贈与交換 / 公平 / 効率賃金 / 労務管理 / CSR
Research Abstract
Our study examines the relevance of different work incentive models by distinguishingreciprocity induced by pecuniary and non-pecuniary factors. The literature does not present an examination of different models all together but rather specifically examines each model mainly through experimental laboratory games. By using survey data, we study which models are suitable to explain work incentives in real labor markets. The results show that overall the non-pecuniary reciprocity model explains work incentives well. Additionally, the shirking model induces effort only if employees face a high level of vulnerability to firing and the high level of vulnerability to dismissal invalidates the pecuniary gift exchange and non-pecuniary reciprocity models. These results can complement controlled laboratory experiments, since their results are often restrictedin applying to the reality.