A Quantitative Study of the Effect of Task Shifting on both Physician Shortage and Health Care Costs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AOKI KEN  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70275014)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医師の生産性 / 医師の不足 / 医療経済 / 平均在院日数 / 医療サービスの生産性 / 生産要素間の代替 / 生産要素間の補完 / 費用関数 / 生産要素の代替
Research Abstract
We empirically test a hypothesis that if the number of beds per physician (MD) is decreased, a physician's productivity raises and the number of discharge patients per MD increases. So, the constant number of MDs makes more discharged by reducing the number of beds.
Our results are negative on the hypothesis.
Our empirical study shows that by reducing the number of beds, in other words, by increasing intensity of MDs per bed, the average length of stay certainly gets shorter and the number of discharge patients per beds increases. However, the effect is not enough to increase the total number of discharged by compensating for decreased number of beds.