Strategic developing eco-business project by developed countries of aging population and high unemployment rate - International trade model analysis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Kenji  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70267897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUUCHI Shigemi  愛知大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40264741)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際労働移動 / 環境汚染抑制装置産業 / 環境汚染 / 失業問題 / 最低賃金 / 汚染抑制装置産業 / 非正規雇用 / 非自発的失業 / 環境政策 / 外国人労働者 / 賃金補助金 / 少子高齢化 / EPA / 多国籍企業 / 所得分配 / 賃金格差 / 失業
Research Abstract
Applying small country Copeland and Taylor model, in the presence of a pollution abatement equipment sector and unemployment, we investigate the effects of an increase in emission tax, a decrease in fixed manufacturing wage rate, and an increased inflow of foreign workers on competitive wages, the environmental stock, the economic welfare of the representative consumer, and employment. Our main findings are that an increase in emission tax and a decrease in the urban minimum wage rate decrease unemployment, and international immigration may increase the competitive wage rate, employment rate, stock of environmental capital, and economic welfare of the representative worker. This joint study by Kondoh and Yabuuchi is published in Journal of International Trade and Economic Development (2012).