| Project/Area Number |
22530246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
CEN Zhiwei 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30340433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Junko 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367947)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUI Tadashi 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351264)
SUGAWARA Kota 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90367946)
| Research Collaborator |
HO Kong weng National University of Singapore, Associate Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 格差感 / 幸福度 / 生活満足度 / zero-sum life goals / non-zero-sum life goals / happiness / life satisfaction / zero sum goals / non-zero sum goals / family / success / 国際研究者交流(シンガポール) / family-oriented life goal / altruism-oriented life goal / success-oriented life goal / 移住 / 人的資本集積 / 地域間格差 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of the research project is to analyze theoretically and empirically the influence of the sense of disparity of individuals on economic growth and regional disparity, together with international comparisons. We had conducted surveys on the determinants of happiness and life satisfaction in Japan and Singapore, and analyzed the data collected. The empirical results showed that the non-zero-sum life goals had very different influences on life satisfaction in these two countries due to different prevailing conditions. Non-zero-sum life goals had large positive influence on life satisfaction in Singapore. In Japan, on the other hand, the influence of non-zero-sum life goals on life satisfaction was not significant. This result offers a highly probable reason for the growing sense of disparity in Japan.