An Economic Evaluation of Bariatric Surgeries in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
Ritsumeikan University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAKIHARA Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20351314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00283557)
GOTO Rei  京都大学, 次世代研究者育成センター, 准教授 (10411836)
MIZUNO Naruhito  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80368349)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords減量手術 / 肥満 / 医療経済 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 費用便益分析
Research Abstract
Against obesity is a risk factor for high blood pressure anddiabetes, there is a weight loss surgery in one of the effective treatments. Study of caseon the economic effect of weight loss surgery is small, there is no research based on thecase of Japan. The surgery is not insurance listed in Japan but, on the basis of the total 55 cases of weight loss surgery conducted in medical institutions two doing treated with advanced medical and free medical and during follow-up surgery in this study thesurvey responses of retrospective survey conducted in, I showed quantitatively thechanges in the cost of life in general and other health care costs before and after thesurgery . The total amount of the costs, including medical expenses, such as food, that41,625 yen / month per each average was 63,552 yen / month decline in two medical institutions has been shown in the before and after surgery . Further, if this decrease is assumed to have remained unchanged Suppose that the costs for individuals paid forsurgery month, or 2 years 8 or 16 respectively, after surgery is recovered has been shown. The itemized, decline of food accounted for about 50% of the decrease overalllargest. These results, individual differences exist in the change in costs due to weight loss surgery , but can lead to cost savings in the short to medium term on average was suggested.