Poverty Alleviation in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012)
Ritsumeikan University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Yasuharu  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (50541637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords貧困削減 / 開発経済学 / 国際開発 / HIV/AIDS / マイクロ・ファイナンス / 児童就学 / 児童労働 / 国際協力 / 教育 / アフリカ
Research Abstract
Under this research project, the following papers were written. First, one paper investigated the mechanism under which orphans in sub-Saharan Africa lagged behind in educational progression. Second, other two papers examined whether participation in microcredit programs in Malawi had a positive impact on child schooling, and also enhanced farmer’s coping abilities against risk. Another paper was written for the purpose of evaluating the impacts of microfinance programs in rural India.In addition, some other papers by using the data set collected in Indonesia tried to draw implications of infrastructure provision, particular irrigation and rural roads, for economic growth. All these papers aimed at making some policy suggestions for poverty alleviation.