An analysis of Production and Cost Structure of Japanese Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Tatsuo  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30186283)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地方公共団体 / 生産・費用構造 / 有形固定資産 / パネルデータ / 生産関数 / 生産性分析 / 公共財、公共サービス / 多元性 / 効用関数の中の公共財
Research Abstract
We try to analyze a production and cost structure of local governments in Japan. A big stream of privatization and deregulation has come to not only public and government corporation but also local governments themselves. Facing this stream, it is necessary to find out production and cost structure of local governments in Japan. Otherwise, we cannot select governments' jobs those should be privatized and deregulated. We try to solve these problems by the estimation of translog type input distance function including "publicness".