Empirical Analysis of Environment and Trade Based on Region LevelData for Sustainable Development of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Satoshi  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70368869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yushi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境経済学 / 貿易と環境 / 汚染逃避地仮説 / 包絡分析法 / 環境効率 / 東アジア / 貿易 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
Due to limited data availability, previous studies on trade and environment had to rely on nationwide pollution emissions in the empirical analysis In contrast, we constructed the world panel dataset for the pollution emission embedded in international trade for more than 150 countries including East Asia countries for the period between 1988 and 2009. We investigated the pollution haven hypothesis (PHH) which claims that the composition of exports moves away from pollution-intensive industries as a country experiences economic growth. Empirical result does not support the PHH. It is unacceptable to sacrifice economic growth for reduction of environmental pollution in East Asia. We indicated potential reductions of environmental burden using data envelopment analysis.