Ownership and Firm- or Plant-level Energy Efficiency in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe International Centre for the Study of East Asian Development
Principal Investigator
RAMSTETTER Eric D  国際東アジア研究センター, 主席研究員 (50213583)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords所有権 / 多国籍企業 / 国営企業 / エネルギー効率性 / 東南アジア / 廃棄物効率性
Research Abstract
This project's results first indicate that statistically significant differences in energy intensities between foreign multinational enterprises (MNEs) and local manufacturing plants Malaysia and Thailand were rare. In Indonesia, there were also few significant differences in energy intensities between energy intensities in MNEs and local private plants. Second, statistically significant correlations of foreign MNE shares of industry activity to energy efficiency in local plants (Malaysia and Thailand) or local private plants (Indonesia) were somewhat more common. However, the effects of MNE presence varied among industry groups, the year, and the measure of MNE presence used. These results suggest that plant ownership had relative weak effects on energy efficiency. Correspondingly, if the policy goal is to promote energy efficiency in the manufacturing industries of these three economies, it is not logical to focus on plant ownership.