| Project/Area Number |
22530257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yasuo 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (00571192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Yoshinori 大学共同利用機関法人統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (70249910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 産業組織論 / 企業規模分布 / 金融制約 / カーネル推定 / コルモゴロフ・スミルノフ検定 / 研究開発投資 / 貯蓄投資差額 |
| Research Abstract |
First, regarding to relations between firm size distribution and financial factors, we confirmed the effects of financial restriction on changes in the distribution shape through growth and exit of firms. Next, we compared internationally time series change in the small and medium-sized establishment ratio of the manufacturing industry, and clarified that the decline in the entry to the small class influenced Japan’s downturn trend unlike other developed countries. Finally we investigated if firm relations to the financial matters are greatly different depending on firm size from a viewpoint of innovation activity of firm (micro-aspect) and investment-saving balance (macro-aspect).