Competition and stabilization policies of the overseas liner shipping market: Between continuation and abolition of the anti-trust law exemption for shipping conferences and route stabilization agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
DOI Masayuki  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40217609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hidekazu  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30368451)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外航定期船産業 / 海運同盟 / 航路協定 / コンソーシャム / 独占禁止法 / 外航定期船 / 同盟
Research Abstract
In view of the historical 2008 abolition of EU-oriented shipping conferences, we discussed the overseas liner shipping market policies for shipping conferences, route stabilization agreements, and consortia including global alliances. No notable influences of supply instability nor excessive competition so far were not found, but it does not eliminate such medium or long-term potential influences brought by some other co-factors. The main route markets will be largely controlled by the EU-US double policy standards, which stem from the differences in policy making institutions and environments.