Study on Selection and Concentration Based on Text Mining of Patent Publication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOMODA Fumio  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60116720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Fuyuko  東京大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60527828)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords選択と集中 / 日本企業 / 技術経営 / テキストマイニング / テータマイニング / 社内知識共有 / データベース / 特許公報 / データマイニング / 社内技術共有 / テキストマイニグ / 太陽電池 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is located in discovering the technique of text mining, which contributes to planning valid "selection and concentration" strategy of Japanese companies. In general, studies of text mining technique face to difficulties that a few important or critical words are hidden in a huge quantity of noise or meaningless words. Our study proposed two ideas or techniques in order to solve this difficulty. First, in order to make mining more accuate, original text data are given a variety of value added in digital space by attaching annotation such as words set, underline, linking origina text data with another data and so on. Second, word set are evolved in digital space or relational database in to the unmistaken direction. Finally, multivariate analysis and network analysis are applied to this coincidence matrix. Our technique is expected to discover a lot of knowledge, which will play important role in planning "selection and concentration" strategy in Japan.