Global Role of Social Enterprise for Poverty Reduction: Theory andPractice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Yukio  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20222911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Noriatsu  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50278438)
TSUBOI Hiromi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (10398000)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済政策 / アジア / 社会的企業 / グラミン銀行 / 有機農業 / 連帯経済
Research Abstract
Social Enterprise, which is found in many countries, is composed of various kinds of activities that pursue social objective by maintaining economic profitability, rather than by relying on external aid. Such activities are based on altruistic motives and can be explained by Amartya Sen’s capability approach. This study used this analytical framework to analyze those cases such as the activities of Grameen Bank in Bangladesh, coffee production in Vietnam, and organic farming in Thailand.