A Study on Functions of Long-Term Care Facilities in an Integrated Care System: from a Comparative Perspective between the United States and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IKAI Shuhei  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (90343334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会保障論 / 高齢者福祉 / 医療政策 / 長期ケア / 国際比較 / 社会福祉関係 / 介護 / 社会的入院 / 社会福祉
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to get valuable insights for the future role of long-term care facilities through the comparison of the historical development of Japan's long-term care facilities with the US counterparts. Our major findings are: 1)in face of rapidly aging population through the 1970s, Japan's hospitals responded quickly to care the elderly while in the US, nursing homes played the major role for caring them, 2) since then, both Japan's hospitals and US nursing homes have shared characteristics in common in the matter of treating the elderly.